Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Citrus & Gold. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. Who We Are

Citrus & Gold collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Citrus & Gold does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Citrus & Gold prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Citrus & Gold will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Citrus & Gold learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

a.Information Collected by Us

Citrus & Gold may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact Citrus & Gold via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Citrus & Gold’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

Citrus & Gold may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and use Personal Information about you, including to serve interest-based advertising.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

b. Information Collected from Other Sources
We also obtain name, email address, and phone number from other sources, such as Acuity Scheduling, Shopify, Teachable, and ConvertKit.

c. How we use your personal information
Citrus & Gold collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

d. Who We Share Your Personal Information With
Citrus & Gold respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share name and delivery address details with third-parties such as Teachable, Stripe, Shopify and PayPal. This data sharing enables them to deliver the goods you ordered directly to you and provide you access to membership site portals. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area -for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

Citrus & Gold may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.
If you give Citrus & Gold your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, Citrus & Gold may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Citrus & Gold will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

e. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why
We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to view our website. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

f. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information
Citrus & Gold collects and uses your personal information following lawful bases: to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

4. Data Transfers out of the EEA
This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are located in the United States. If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

5. Your Rights
If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Citrus & Gold, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Citrus & Gold includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the Citrus & Gold membership site and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. Citrus & Gold is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

6. Links to Other Sites
You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Citrus & Gold is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

7. How to Complain
We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.
If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

8. Changes to This Privacy Notice
This policy is effective as of May 24, 2018. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email or postal mail.

9. How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact akansha@citrusandgold.com